Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 79th Pl  »  16903 SW 79th Pl

16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Charlotte Estates - Briarwood Estates
Parcel ID 3350340100090

Sales & Tax Overview for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami

Sale date 08/26/2013
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,223

Lot & Building Information for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami

Building sqft 3,859
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.394
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, FL 33157?

16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1981 and has a total of 3,859 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,814, the tax amount paid for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, FL 33157 is $10,661.

When was 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 08/26/2013 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2013 $535,000
09/05/2012 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/16/2050
08/26/2013 - D
08/26/2013 - R
Deed
09/05/2012 - D
09/05/2012 - R
Deed
04/14/1983 - R Warranty Deed
11/07/1980 - R Warranty Deed
09/25/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,661
Current property tax $7,223
Market value $869,383
Assessed value $457,814

Assessment History for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $855,864 $444,912 17.3897 $10,450 +6.97%
2023 $762,183 $431,954 17.4951 $9,769 +11.71%
2022 $633,784 $419,373 17.4843 $8,745 +9.78%
2021 $484,081 $413,176 18.0773 $7,966 -2.25%
2020 $453,658 $407,472 17.9638 $8,149 -0.46%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16903 Southwest 79th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 0.93
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 1.05
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 1.05
Wiz Kidz Learning Center 2 NR Private K-1 6 1.07
Perrine SDA School NR Private PK-8 16 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Southwood Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,098 0.41