Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 78th CT  »  17124 SW 78th CT

17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Charlotte Estates - Briarwood Estates
Parcel ID 3350340100470

Sales & Tax Overview for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Sale date 01/24/1997
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,452

Lot & Building Information for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Building sqft 3,882
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.379
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33157?

17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,589, the tax amount paid for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33157 is $9,442.

When was 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 01/24/1997 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/1997 $230,000
09/20/1993 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/1997 - R Warranty Deed
09/20/1993 - R Warranty Deed
07/23/1987 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,442
Current property tax $5,452
Market value $850,375
Assessed value $355,589

Assessment History for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $846,521 $345,568 17.3897 $9,317 +7.34%
2023 $754,918 $335,503 17.4951 $8,679 +12.81%
2022 $629,010 $325,732 17.4843 $7,693 +12.82%
2021 $473,530 $316,245 18.0773 $6,819 -14.47%
2020 $443,798 $311,879 17.9638 $7,972 -0.47%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17124 Southwest 78th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 1.10
Waldorf International School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.16
Waldorf International School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.16
Wiz Kidz Learning Center 2 NR Private K-1 6 1.19
Perrine SDA School NR Private PK-8 16 1.19

Nearest middle schools