Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 170th St  »  7820 SW 170th St

7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Old Cutler Villas
Parcel ID 3350340220050

Sales & Tax Overview for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami

Sale date 01/03/2020
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,932

Lot & Building Information for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,991
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.391
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, FL 33157?

7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1980 and has a total of 4,991 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $614,150, the tax amount paid for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, FL 33157 is $13,248.

When was 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 01/03/2020 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2020 $685,000

Title Documents for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/14/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/14/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
01/03/2020 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Mortgage (Line of Credit)
01/03/2020 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
01/03/2020 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Deed
05/14/1987 - R Warranty Deed
04/26/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,249
Current property tax $9,932
Market value $1,007,464
Assessed value $614,150

Assessment History for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $997,734 $596,842 17.3897 $13,026 +5.66%
2023 $906,468 $579,459 17.4951 $12,328 +9.84%
2022 $773,111 $562,582 17.4843 $11,224 +12.06%
2021 $567,112 $545,768 18.0773 $10,016 +3.59%
2020 $538,233 $538,233 17.9638 $9,669 -0.66%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7820 Southwest 170th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 1.11
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 1.21
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 1.21
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 1.23
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 1.23

Nearest middle schools