Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 172nd Ter  »  8287 SW 172nd Ter

8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Groves at Old Cutler
Parcel ID 3350340420160

Sales & Tax Overview for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami

Sale date 05/05/2020
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,172

Lot & Building Information for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 3,586
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157?

8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $628,019, the tax amount paid for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 is $13,136.

When was 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 05/05/2020 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2020 $675,000
08/02/2018 $670,000
11/13/2002 $470,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2021 - D
09/02/2021 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
05/05/2020 - D
05/06/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
05/05/2020 - D
05/06/2020 - R
Deed
08/02/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
08/02/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/02/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Deed
11/13/2002 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,137
Current property tax $10,172
Market value $968,221
Assessed value $628,019

Assessment History for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,039,592 $610,320 17.3897 $13,447 +2.81%
2023 $997,546 $592,544 17.4951 $13,080 +16.93%
2022 $746,387 $575,286 17.4843 $11,186 +11.61%
2021 $554,375 $554,375 18.0773 $10,022 +6.06%
2020 $526,027 $526,027 17.9638 $9,449 -0.76%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8287 Southwest 172nd Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 0.72
Cutler Bay Christian Academy NR Private K-5 71 0.77
Happy Hearts Day Care Inc NR Private PK-2 77 0.77
Happy Hearts Day Care Inc NR Private PK-2 77 0.77
Perrine SDA School NR Private PK-8 16 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Palmer Trinity School NR Private 6-12 768 0.48
Southwood Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,098 0.63