Hudson County  »  07002  »  Route 440 S  »  401 Route 440 S

401 Route 440 S, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

401 Route 440 S, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Route 440 S, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 468
Lot 1
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne

Sale date 09/26/2002
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,489

Lot & Building Information for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne

Building sqft 6,613
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 1.596

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 6,613 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the market value of 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

The current market value is $1,926,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2002 $500,000

Title Documents for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $55,489
Market value $1,926,700

Assessment History for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,926,700 $1,926,700 2.88 $55,489 +3.00%
2024 $1,926,700 $1,926,700 2.796 $53,871 +4.21%
2023 $1,926,700 $1,926,700 2.683 $51,693 +1.90%
2022 $1,926,700 $1,926,700 2.633 $50,730 +0.80%
2021 $1,926,700 $1,926,700 2.612 $50,325 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 401 Route 440 S, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,680 01/31/2018 $542,500
126 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,832 12/04/2015 $240,000
400 Route 440 N, Bayonne 28,583 07/20/2012 $1
7 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,000 09/26/2025 $1
126 1/2 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,967
118 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,598 07/31/2018 $1
114-116 Avenue E, Bayonne 12/18/2025 $1
13-15 Oak CT W, Bayonne 01/31/2018 $542,500
5 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,000 01/31/2018 $542,500
3 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,000 01/31/2018 $542,500