Hudson County  »  07002  »  Route 440 N  »  400 Route 440 N

400 Route 440 N, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

400 Route 440 N, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Route 440 N, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 469
Lot 1
Neighborhood Constable Hook

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne

Sale date 07/20/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $298,863

Lot & Building Information for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne

Building sqft 28,583
Building class Store
Acreage 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne

How many square feet does 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 28,583 square feet.

What is the market value of 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

The current market value is $10,377,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2012 $1
04/10/2001 $967,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/19/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Mortgage
02/19/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2012 - D
07/24/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $298,863
Market value $10,377,200

Assessment History for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,377,200 $10,377,200 2.88 $298,863 +3.00%
2024 $10,377,200 $10,377,200 2.796 $290,147 +4.21%
2023 $10,377,200 $10,377,200 2.683 $278,420 +1.90%
2022 $10,377,200 $10,377,200 2.633 $273,232 +0.80%
2021 $10,377,200 $10,377,200 2.612 $271,052 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 400 Route 440 N, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,680 01/31/2018 $542,500
126 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,832 12/04/2015 $240,000
7 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,000 09/26/2025 $1
126 1/2 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,967
118 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,598 07/31/2018 $1
8 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,200 12/09/1996 $250,000
13-15 Oak CT W, Bayonne 01/31/2018 $542,500
5 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,000 01/31/2018 $542,500
3 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,000 01/31/2018 $542,500
12 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,040
10 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,000
130 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,915 10/23/1999 $1
124 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,408 11/19/2019 $370,000
9 Oak CT W, Bayonne 2,000 01/31/2018 $542,500