Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 159th Street Rd  »  15650 NW 159th Street Rd

15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Bunche Park
Parcel ID 3421150041670

Sales & Tax Overview for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka

Sale date 04/25/2018
Sale price $229,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,501

Lot & Building Information for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,370
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,435, the tax amount paid for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $5,389.

When was 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 04/25/2018 for $229,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2018 $229,000
11/30/2016 $120,000
09/01/1998 $65,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/25/2018 - D
04/27/2018 - R
Deed
11/09/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/30/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Mortgage
11/30/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed
11/30/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed
11/30/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed
11/30/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed
11/30/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed
11/30/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,390
Current property tax $3,501
Market value $338,736
Assessed value $199,435

Assessment History for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,736 $199,435 22.3921 $5,390 +3.81%
2024 $321,088 $193,815 22.4522 $5,192 +5.68%
2023 $286,450 $188,170 22.6098 $4,913 +6.02%
2022 $257,222 $182,690 22.6776 $4,634 +9.97%
2021 $187,864 $177,369 23.342 $4,214 +2.75%

Miami Gardens residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$435,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$285
-1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Gardens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15650 Northwest 159th Street Road, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bunche Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.23
Bunche Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.23
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.43
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 35 0.43
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.43