Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 23rd Avenue Rd  »  15550 NW 23rd Avenue Rd

15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Bunche Park
Parcel ID 3421150041740

Sales & Tax Overview for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka

Sale date 09/15/2021
Sale price $202,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,879

Lot & Building Information for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,344
Total sqft 1,476
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,340, the tax amount paid for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $5,196.

When was 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 09/15/2021 for $202,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2021 $202,000
12/21/2009 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2022 - D
03/17/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
09/15/2021 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/15/2021 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Deed
12/21/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,197
Current property tax $3,879
Market value $269,440
Assessed value $216,340

Assessment History for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $269,440 $216,340 22.3921 $5,197 +4.02%
2024 $251,919 $210,243 22.4522 $4,996 +4.91%
2023 $226,020 $204,120 22.6098 $4,762 +5.96%
2022 $198,175 $198,175 22.6776 $4,494 +45.07%
2021 $132,707 $132,707 23.342 $3,098 +8.80%

Miami Gardens residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$435,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$285
-1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Gardens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bunche Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.31
Bunche Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.31
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.39
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.39
Hanans Academic Development Center NR Private K-8 56 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.39
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.39
Hanans Academic Development Center NR Private K-8 56 0.39
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 35 0.39
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.39

Nearest high schools

Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.39
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.39
Archdiocese of Miami Virtual Catholic School NR Private 9-12 65 0.39

Neighbors for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka

Here are the neighbors for 15550 Northwest 23rd Avenue Road, Opa Locka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15545 NW 158th Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,494
15570 NW 23rd Avenue Rd, Opa Locka 930 12/29/2014 $10
15720 NW 159th Street Rd, Opa Locka 930 12/09/2005 $147,000
15565 NW 158th Street Rd, Opa Locka 930 10/30/2001 $65,000
15700 NW 159th Street Rd, Opa Locka 924 01/19/2024 $10
15601 NW 158th Street Rd, Opa Locka 930 01/26/2011 $32,500
15635 NW 158th Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,260 04/14/2026 $10
15630 NW 159th Street Rd, Opa Locka 930 08/09/2016 $143,000
15645 NW 158th Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,470 05/19/2017 $159,400
15725 NW 158th Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,984 10/10/2014 $138,500
15620 NW 159th Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,539
15650 NW 159th Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,370 04/25/2018 $229,000
15730 NW 159th Street Rd, Opa Locka 924 12/30/2015 $10
15701 NW 158th Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,018 07/17/2019 $243,000
15600 NW 23rd Avenue Rd, Opa Locka 1,629
15625 NW 158th Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,562 08/13/2004 $93,000
15560 NW 23rd Avenue Rd, Opa Locka 924 07/06/2018 $180,000
15640 NW 159th Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,350 08/16/2021 $320,000
15735 NW 158th Street Rd, Opa Locka 930 02/10/2015 $114,500
15555 NW 158th Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,568 10/27/2017 $165,000