Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 159th St  »  2740 NW 159th St

2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Golden Highland Estates
Parcel ID 3421160130090

Sales & Tax Overview for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 06/11/2019
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $9,451

Lot & Building Information for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 3,472
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

How many sq. ft. does 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 has a total of 3,472 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $558,932.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2019 $10
03/13/2003 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/11/2019 - D
06/11/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/13/2003 - R Warranty Deed
10/12/1983 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,451
Market value $558,932
Assessed value $364,455

Assessment History for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $558,932 $364,455 22.3921 $9,451 +26.52%
2024 $336,010 $331,323 22.4522 $7,470 +9.69%
2023 $301,203 $301,203 22.6098 $6,810 -0.47%
2022 $301,708 $301,708 22.6776 $6,842 +4.38%
2021 $280,815 $280,815 23.342 $6,555 -0.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,055
Median age 36.2
Average household income $59,384
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 9,474
Owner occupied units 48.4%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $343,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $322,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Here are the neighbors for 2740 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15402 NW 34th Ave, Opa Locka 6,080 10/06/2005 $449,920
3593 NW 154th Ter, Opa Locka 5,471 03/08/2018 $850,000
15710 NW 27th Ave, Opa Locka
15450 NW 34th Ave, Opa Locka 5,482 10/01/2021 $1,800,000
3455 NW 153rd St, Opa Locka 23,250 03/30/2010 $1,500,000
15850 NW 27th Ave, Opa Locka 1,867 07/08/2025 $700,000
15764 NW 27th Ave, Opa Locka 12/09/2022 $1,265,000
3371 NW 154th Ter, Opa Locka 6,984 12/03/2025 $10
3361 NW 154th Ter, Opa Locka 7,075 09/03/2015 $580,000