Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 47th Ave  »  16005 NW 47th Ave

16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Venetian Acres
Parcel ID 3421170020660

Sales & Tax Overview for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka

Sale date 03/21/2005
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,191

Lot & Building Information for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,316
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,277, the tax amount paid for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $7,015.

When was 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold?

16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 08/17/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2005 $220,000
09/17/1998 $82,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
07/20/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2046
05/09/2019 - D
05/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2034
08/17/2015 - D
08/18/2015 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/21/2005 - R Warranty Deed
09/17/1998 - R Warranty Deed
11/19/1984 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,015
Current property tax $4,191
Market value $510,541
Assessed value $230,277

Assessment History for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,541 $230,277 22.3921 $7,015 +10.67%
2024 $422,852 $223,788 22.4522 $6,339 +3.81%
2023 $399,609 $215,539 22.6098 $6,106 +7.03%
2022 $354,913 $209,262 22.6776 $5,705 +8.63%
2021 $275,870 $203,167 23.342 $5,252 -2.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16005 Northwest 47th Avenue, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.29
Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 1.03
Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 1.03
Little Tigers of Miami Gardens NR Private K 14 1.03
North Glade Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 193 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.29
Tutor ME Daycare and Preschool 2 NR Private K-8 30 1.14
ACCELERATION ACADEMIES-CENTRAL MIAMI-7871 2 Public 8-12 413 1.52
Hive Preparatory School-Riverside NR Charter K-8 0 1.52
Highly Inquisitive & Versatile (Hive) Preparatory School 10 Charter K-8 841 1.52

Nearest high schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.29
Miami Lakes Educational Center-Adult NR Public 9-12 0 1.15