Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 159th St  »  4601 NW 159th St

4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Venetian Acres
Parcel ID 3421170020690

Sales & Tax Overview for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 05/02/2006
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 3,694
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.454
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,694 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515,824, the tax amount paid for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $12,434.

When was 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 05/02/2006 for $170,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2006 $170,000
04/18/2006 $10
12/27/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/02/2006 - D
05/02/2006 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/18/2006 - D
04/18/2006 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/27/2004 - D
12/27/2004 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/08/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,434
Current property tax $0
Market value $649,050
Assessed value $515,824

Assessment History for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $649,050 $515,824 22.3921 $12,434 +7.21%
2024 $630,928 $468,931 22.4522 $11,598 +6.81%
2023 $608,487 $426,301 22.6098 $10,859 +9.91%
2022 $553,129 $387,547 22.6776 $9,880 +13.38%
2021 $422,224 $352,316 23.342 $8,714 -9.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4601 Northwest 159th Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.29
Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 1.06
Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 1.06
Little Tigers of Miami Gardens NR Private K 14 1.08
Tutor ME Daycare and Preschool 2 NR Private K-8 30 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.29
Tutor ME Daycare and Preschool 2 NR Private K-8 30 1.18
Sagemount Learning Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.55
ACCELERATION ACADEMIES-CENTRAL MIAMI-7871 2 Public 8-12 413 1.57
Highly Inquisitive & Versatile (Hive) Preparatory School 10 Charter K-8 841 1.58

Nearest high schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.29
Miami Lakes Educational Center-Adult NR Public 9-12 0 1.18