Miami-Dade County  »  33172  »  NW 98th Pl  »  2974 NW 98th Pl

2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33172 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33172
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami
Zip code 33172
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Doral
Neighborhood Costa Verde
Parcel ID 3530290850940

Sales & Tax Overview for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami

Sale date 07/10/2014
Sale price $10
Current property tax $6,074

Lot & Building Information for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami

Building sqft 2,585
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.127
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33172?

2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33172 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,585 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33172 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $422,175, the tax amount paid for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33172 is $8,687.

When was 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33172 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33172 was last sold in 07/10/2014 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2014 $10
10/06/1995 $175,300
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/06/2023 - D
09/13/2023 - R
Adjustable Rate Home Equity Conversion Second Mortgage 07/09/2100
09/06/2023 - D
09/13/2023 - R
Adjustable Rate Home Equity Conversion Mortgage 07/09/2100
07/10/2014 - D
07/10/2014 - R
Deed
10/06/1995 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33172. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,687
Current property tax $6,074
Market value $635,827
Assessed value $422,175

Assessment History for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $559,602 $410,277 17.2373 $8,058 +2.78%
2023 $537,460 $398,328 17.3427 $7,840 +4.56%
2022 $507,505 $386,727 17.3319 $7,499 +9.10%
2021 $385,823 $375,464 18.1133 $6,873 +4.23%
2020 $370,281 $370,281 17.8082 $6,594 +1.08%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2974 Northwest 98th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Doral Academy 10 Charter K-5 1,099 0.49
Renaissance Elementary Charter School 10 Charter K-5 910 0.97
John I. Smith K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,001 1.39
John I. Smith K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,001 1.39
Renaissance Middle Charter School 8 Charter 5-8 471 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Just Arts And Management Charter Middle School 10 Charter 6-8 272 0.48