Miami-Dade County  »  33172  »  NW 27th Ter  »  10040 NW 27th Ter

10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, FL 33172 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, FL 33172
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33172
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Doral
Neighborhood Costa Verde
Parcel ID 3530291110040

Sales & Tax Overview for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 10/29/2001
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,355

Lot & Building Information for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 3,253
Building class Residential - Single Family: Residential - Total Value (0104)
Acreage 0.243
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, FL 33172?

10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, FL 33172 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,253 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, FL 33172 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $409,852, the tax amount paid for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, FL 33172 is $9,060.

When was 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, FL 33172 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, FL 33172 was last sold in 10/29/2001 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2001 $285,000

Title Documents for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Home Equity Line of Credit Short Form Mortgage 02/25/2055
12/20/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Home Equity Line of Credit Short Form Mortgage 12/11/2049
10/04/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
10/31/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/29/2001 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, FL 33172. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,060
Current property tax $6,355
Market value $711,780
Assessed value $409,852

Assessment History for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $757,357 $398,302 17.2373 $9,236 +3.28%
2023 $720,574 $386,701 17.3427 $8,943 +5.15%
2022 $678,644 $375,438 17.3319 $8,505 +8.66%
2021 $539,275 $364,503 18.1133 $7,827 -15.82%
2020 $522,133 $359,471 17.8082 $9,298 +7.45%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10040 Northwest 27th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Doral Academy 10 Charter K-5 1,099 0.44
Renaissance Elementary Charter School 10 Charter K-5 910 0.68
Shelton Academy NR Private PK-8 214 1.48
Shelton Academy NR Private PK-8 214 1.48
John I. Smith K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,001 1.52

Nearest middle schools

Just Arts And Management Charter Middle School 10 Charter 6-8 272 0.44