145 English Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 145 English Street, Hackensack |
| Zip code | 07601 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Block | 78 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 145 English Street, Hackensack
| Sale date | 01/12/2001 |
| Sale price | $425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $38,736 |
Lot & Building Information for 145 English Street, Hackensack
| Building sqft | 6,450 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.297 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 145 English Street, Hackensack
- • Improvements for 145 English Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 145 English Street, Hackensack
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 145 English Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 6,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.
What is the year built & the current market value of 145 English Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?145 English Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,207,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 145 English Street, Hackensack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 English Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/12/2001 | $425,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 145 English Street, Hackensack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 145 English Street, Hackensack
Access detailed property tax data for 145 English Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $38,736 |
| Market value | $1,207,100 |
Assessment History for 145 English Street, Hackensack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 English Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,207,100 | $1,207,100 | 3.209 | $38,736 | +5.01% |
| 2024 | $1,207,100 | $1,207,100 | 3.056 | $36,889 | +6.15% |
| 2023 | $1,207,100 | $1,207,100 | 2.879 | $34,752 | +12.32% |
| 2022 | $1,104,200 | $1,104,200 | 2.802 | $30,940 | +15.17% |
| 2021 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 3.358 | $26,864 | +1.48% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,057 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $109,232 |
| Family households | 52.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,214 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.2 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $418,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $346,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 English Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 English Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 145 English Street, Hackensack
Here are the neighbors for 145 English Street, Hackensack.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85 S State St, Hackensack | 1,638 | ||
| 81 Cleveland St, Hackensack | 1,944 | 07/01/1993 | $1 |
| 170 Lodi St, Hackensack | 4,500 | 02/19/2014 | $670,000 |
| 72 Cleveland St, Hackensack | 990 | 12/02/2009 | $1 |
| 106 Hobart St, Hackensack | 11,497 | 02/26/2010 | $1 |
| 71 S State St, Hackensack | 4,606 | 01/01/2022 | $1 |