Bergen County  »  07601  »  Lodi St  »  170 Lodi St

170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 78
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack

Sale date 02/19/2014
Sale price $670,000
Property tax $21,392

Lot & Building Information for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 4,500
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1987
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1987 and has a total of 4,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $700,000, the tax amount paid for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $22,463.

When was 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 02/19/2014 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2014 $670,000
03/21/2005 $765,000
09/18/2001 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/19/2014 - D
02/25/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2005 - D
03/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,392
Market value $700,000

Assessment History for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $700,000 $700,000 3.056 $21,392 -28.78%
2023 $1,043,300 $1,043,300 2.879 $30,037 +12.32%
2022 $954,400 $954,400 2.802 $26,742 +17.98%
2021 $675,000 $675,000 3.358 $22,667 +1.48%
2020 $675,000 $675,000 3.309 $22,336 -18.12%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 170 Lodi Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137 Kansas St, Hackensack 12/20/2011 $100,000
135 Kansas St, Hackensack 468 01/30/2014 $263,000
55 Hobart St, Hackensack 4,753 12/27/2013 $10
85 S State St, Hackensack 1,638
81 Cleveland St, Hackensack 1,944 07/01/1993 $1
106 Hobart St, Hackensack 11,497 02/26/2010 $1
63 Hobart St, Hackensack 1,510 09/24/2007
71 S State St, Hackensack 4,606 01/01/2022 $1
110 Hobart St, Hackensack 9,529 02/26/2010 $1
75 Cleveland St, Hackensack 2,650
117-119 S State St, Hackensack 2,908 12/11/2015 $95,000
49 Cleveland St, Hackensack 2,143 03/10/1999 $215,000
141 Lexington Ave, Hackensack 1,778 11/22/2006 $515,000
132 Lodi St, Hackensack 2,085 04/23/2024 $720,000
97 S State St, Hackensack 3,800 09/12/2024 $880,000
122 English St, Hackensack 1,088 11/07/2003 $76,000
145 English St, Hackensack 6,450 01/12/2001 $425,000