Bergen County  »  07601  »  Kansas St  »  139 Kansas St

139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 79
Lot 12.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Sale date 03/29/2001
Sale price $100
Property tax $8,893

Lot & Building Information for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,265
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.078
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial (I)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,265 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $291,000, the tax amount paid for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $9,338.

When was 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 03/29/2001 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2001 $100

Title Documents for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,893
Market value $291,000

Assessment History for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $291,000 $291,000 3.056 $8,893 +6.15%
2023 $291,000 $291,000 2.879 $8,378 +5.28%
2022 $284,000 $284,000 2.802 $7,958 -0.64%
2021 $238,500 $238,500 3.358 $8,009 +1.48%
2020 $238,500 $238,500 3.309 $7,892 +0.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 Kansas Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.29
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.29
Fanny M. Hillers Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 463 0.50
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.29
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.72
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 246 0.83
Ycs George Washington School NR Private 3-8 62 0.91
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.94

Nearest high schools

Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.60
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.72
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.09