Bergen County  »  07601  »  Kansas St  »  135 Kansas St

135 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 79
Lot 13.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Sale date 01/30/2014
Sale price $263,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,080

Lot & Building Information for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 468
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.093
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 468 square feet and a current price per square foot of $561.

What is the year built & the current market value of 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

135 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $428,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2014 $263,000
07/17/2005 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2014 - D
01/31/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2005 - D
09/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,080
Market value $428,000

Assessment History for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $428,000 $428,000 3.056 $13,080 +6.15%
2023 $428,000 $428,000 2.879 $12,322 +5.94%
2022 $415,100 $415,100 2.802 $11,631 +10.66%
2021 $313,000 $313,000 3.358 $10,511 +1.48%
2020 $313,000 $313,000 3.309 $10,357 +1.76%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 135 Kansas Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Hobart St, Hackensack 4,753 12/27/2013 $10
137 Kansas St, Hackensack 12/20/2011 $100,000
170 Lodi St, Hackensack 4,500 02/19/2014 $670,000
81 Cleveland St, Hackensack 1,944 07/01/1993 $1
63 Hobart St, Hackensack 1,510 09/24/2007
106 Hobart St, Hackensack 11,497 02/26/2010 $1
110 Hobart St, Hackensack 9,529 02/26/2010 $1
101-129 Green St, Hackensack
81-87 Green St, Hackensack 09/30/2022 $1