Bergen County  »  07601  »  S Newman St  »  67 S Newman St

67 South Newman Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 South Newman Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 100.01
Lot 12.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack

Sale date 06/07/2006
Sale price $935,000
Property tax $33,616

Lot & Building Information for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.611
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the year built & the current market value of 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

67 South Newman Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,100,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2006 $935,000

Title Documents for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/07/2006 - D
06/13/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,616
Market value $1,100,000

Assessment History for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 3.056 $33,616 +6.15%
2023 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 2.879 $31,669 -26.49%
2022 $1,537,600 $1,537,600 2.802 $43,084 -10.73%
2021 $1,437,300 $1,437,300 3.358 $48,265 +1.48%
2020 $1,437,300 $1,437,300 3.309 $47,560 +0.07%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 67 South Newman Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
205 Mary St, Hackensack 3,600 04/14/2003 $430,000
195 Kenneth St, Hackensack 14,334
71 S Newman St, Hackensack 8,800 05/16/2006 $650,000
88 Polifly Rd, Hackensack 59,170
100 Polifly Rd, Hackensack 83,946 01/30/2014 $13,277,789
200 Elleen Ter, Hackensack 7,940 02/08/2019 $1,151,300
170 Polifly Rd, Hackensack 2,080 01/07/1998 $167,000
55 S Newman St, Hackensack 9,152 06/26/2019 $815,000