Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  90 Main St

90 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

90 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

90 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 90 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 206.01
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 90 Main Street, Hackensack

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $4,240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $139,996

Lot & Building Information for 90 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 29,310
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.569 i
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 90 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 90 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 90 Main Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 90 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

90 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a total of 29,310 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 90 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,353,100, the tax amount paid for 90 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $139,690.

When was 90 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

90 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 01/31/2020 for $4,240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 90 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 90 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $4,240,000
07/29/2015 $4,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 90 Main Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 90 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/18/2020 - D Mortgage
02/18/2020 - D Mortgage
01/31/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2018 - D
08/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/24/2018 - D
08/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/29/2015 - D
10/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 90 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 90 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $133,031
Current property tax $139,996
Market value $4,353,100

Assessment History for 90 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 90 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,353,100 $4,353,100 3.056 $133,031 +6.15%
2023 $4,353,100 $4,353,100 2.879 $125,326 +2.75%
2022 $4,353,100 $4,353,100 2.802 $121,974 -25.20%
2021 $4,855,800 $4,855,800 3.358 $163,058 +1.48%
2020 $4,855,800 $4,855,800 3.309 $160,678 +0.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 90 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 90 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.34
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.48
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.48
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.53
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.34
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.48
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.60
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.75
Ycs George Washington School NR Private 3-8 62 1.04

Nearest high schools

Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.34
Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.53
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.75