Bergen County  »  07601  »  Railroad Ave  »  128 Railroad Ave

128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 221
Lot 11.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 06/21/2023
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,878

Lot & Building Information for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 7,920
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 7,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $202.

What is the year built & the current market value of 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,492,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2023 $1,600,000
12/30/2022 $1
11/09/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/30/2028
06/21/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/30/2022 - D
01/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/13/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/09/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,878
Market value $1,492,000

Assessment History for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,492,000 $1,492,000 3.209 $47,878 +5.01%
2024 $1,492,000 $1,492,000 3.056 $45,596 +6.15%
2023 $1,492,000 $1,492,000 2.879 $42,955 +21.69%
2022 $1,259,800 $1,259,800 2.802 $35,300 +17.78%
2021 $892,500 $892,500 3.358 $29,970 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 128 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,182
115-117 Union St, Hackensack 2,538 05/01/2025 $10
133 Myer St, Hackensack 2,802 10/08/2008 $370,000
105-107 John St, Hackensack 1,504 12/01/2000 $155,000
120 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,280 03/08/2023 $285,000
107 Atlantic St, Hackensack 2,282 02/04/2022 $380,000
150 Essex St, Hackensack 1,660 03/02/2021
157-159 Union St, Hackensack 3,416 05/04/2016 $350,000