Bergen County  »  07601  »  Lawrence St  »  114 Lawrence St

114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 222.01
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Sale date 04/22/2021
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,239

Lot & Building Information for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 2,639
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.123
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,639 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433,200, the tax amount paid for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $13,901.

When was 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 04/22/2021 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2021 $525,000
10/17/2014 $172,000
11/11/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/22/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/22/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2014 - D
01/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/11/2013 - D
11/13/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2013 - D
11/06/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2006 - D
05/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,239
Market value $433,200

Assessment History for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $433,200 $433,200 3.056 $13,239 +6.15%
2023 $433,200 $433,200 2.879 $12,472 +5.63%
2022 $421,400 $421,400 2.802 $11,808 -0.84%
2021 $354,600 $354,600 3.358 $11,907 +1.48%
2020 $354,600 $354,600 3.309 $11,734 +0.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.33
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.41
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.41
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.47
Fanny M. Hillers Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 463 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.33
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.47
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.61
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.69
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 1.23

Nearest high schools

Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.23
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.33
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.61
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 1.34
Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 1.34

Neighbors for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 114 Lawrence Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,694 09/01/2005 $435,000
140 Lawrence St, Hackensack 7,560 01/31/2020 $1,300,000
124 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,182
146 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,862
115-117 Union St, Hackensack 2,538 05/01/2025 $10
133 Myer St, Hackensack 2,802 10/08/2008 $370,000
120 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,280 03/08/2023 $285,000
107 Atlantic St, Hackensack 2,282 02/04/2022 $380,000
157-159 Union St, Hackensack 3,416 05/04/2016 $350,000
119 Union St, Hackensack 2,900 05/01/2025 $10
118 Lawrence St, Hackensack 2,400 09/23/2011 $100
112 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,468
135 Myer St, Hackensack 2,736 10/08/2002 $292,500
134 Lawrence St, Hackensack 2,081 06/15/2020 $445,000
108 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,163 01/26/2024 $1
161-163 Union St, Hackensack 2,004 04/09/2009 $1
128 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,812 10/12/2012
132 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,528
152 Railroad Ave, Hackensack 1,144
128 Railroad Ave, Hackensack 7,920 06/21/2023 $1,600,000