Bergen County  »  07601  »  Lawrence St  »  140 Lawrence St

140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 222.01
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,870

Lot & Building Information for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 7,560
Building class Store
Acreage 0.237
Year built 1975
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 7,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,533,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2019 - D Mortgage
10/16/2019 - D Mortgage
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $46,870
Market value $1,533,700

Assessment History for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,533,700 $1,533,700 3.056 $46,870 +6.15%
2023 $1,533,700 $1,533,700 2.879 $44,155 +12.33%
2022 $1,402,900 $1,402,900 2.802 $39,309 -4.42%
2021 $1,224,700 $1,224,700 3.358 $41,125 +1.48%
2020 $1,224,700 $1,224,700 3.309 $40,525 +42.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 140 Lawrence Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
123 Ricardo Pl, Hackensack 1,115
136 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,694 09/01/2005 $435,000
146 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,862
124 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,182
120 Lawrence St, Hackensack 1,280 03/08/2023 $285,000
143 Ricardo Pl, Hackensack 1,560 05/16/2016 $1
127 Ricardo Pl, Hackensack 1,115
139 Ricardo Pl, Hackensack 1,097 06/06/1997 $49,000
135 Ricardo Pl, Hackensack 1,331 09/29/2010 $232,000