Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  179 Main St

179 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

179 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 304
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Main Street, Hackensack

Current property tax $45,757

Lot & Building Information for 179 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 13,159
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 179 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 179 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Main Street, Hackensack

How many square feet does 179 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 179 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 13,159 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 179 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

179 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,422,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 179 Main Street, Hackensack

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 179 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $43,481
Current property tax $45,757
Market value $1,422,800

Assessment History for 179 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,422,800 $1,422,800 3.056 $43,481 +6.15%
2023 $1,422,800 $1,422,800 2.879 $40,962 +5.96%
2022 $1,379,700 $1,379,700 2.802 $38,659 +4.86%
2021 $1,097,900 $1,097,900 3.358 $36,867 +1.48%
2020 $1,097,900 $1,097,900 3.309 $36,330 +2.15%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 179 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 179 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Gamewell St, Hackensack 2,035 04/11/2025 $1
118 Gamewell St, Hackensack 1,309 01/23/2015 $1
153-155 Main St, Hackensack 16,400 05/26/2010 $630,000
32 Mercer St, Hackensack 8,154 07/08/2022 $2,020,000
189 State 70 Trinity, Hackensack
171-173 Main St, Hackensack 16,884 06/29/2000 $1,200,000
149 Main St, Hackensack 26,150 09/13/2016 $1
157 Main St, Hackensack 10,400 05/03/2005 $525,000
161 1/2 Main St, Hackensack 10,606 06/16/2025 $1