Bergen County  »  07601  »  Union St  »  197 Union St

197 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

197 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Union Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 306
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Union Street, Hackensack

Sale date 12/20/2018
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,692

Lot & Building Information for 197 Union Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 3,456
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.265
Year built 1947
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 197 Union Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 197 Union Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Union Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

197 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1947 and has a total of 3,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $840,700, the tax amount paid for 197 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $26,978.

When was 197 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

197 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 12/20/2018 for $665,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Union Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Union Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2018 $665,000

Title Documents for 197 Union Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2023 - D
08/08/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/31/2033
04/26/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/26/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/26/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/26/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/26/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/26/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2020 - D Mortgage
03/27/2020 - D Mortgage
03/27/2020 - D Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Union Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Union Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,692
Market value $840,700

Assessment History for 197 Union Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Union Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $840,700 $840,700 3.056 $25,692 +6.15%
2023 $840,700 $840,700 2.879 $24,204 +8.27%
2022 $797,800 $797,800 2.802 $22,354 +36.89%
2021 $486,300 $486,300 3.358 $16,330 +1.48%
2020 $486,300 $486,300 3.309 $16,092 +21.17%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Union Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Union Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 197 Union Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 197 Union Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Gamewell St, Hackensack 2,035 04/11/2025 $1
118 Gamewell St, Hackensack 1,309 01/23/2015 $1
204 Railroad Ave, Hackensack 12,624 08/12/2022 $618,338
189 State 70 Trinity, Hackensack
32 Mercer St, Hackensack 8,154 07/08/2022 $2,020,000
130 Gamewell St, Hackensack 11,604 10/01/1997 $550,000
128 Gamewell St, Hackensack 1,485 09/23/2013 $78,416
149 Main St, Hackensack 26,150 09/13/2016 $1
114 Gamewell St, Hackensack 2,194 04/01/2004 $1