Bergen County  »  07601  »  Prospect Ave  »  385 Prospect Ave

385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 345
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 06/20/2017
Sale price $4,500,000
Property tax $446,857

Lot & Building Information for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 63,556
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.607
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 63,556 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the market value of 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

The current market value is $14,622,300.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Prospect Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/27/2017
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 1.61 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

David Richman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Medical Office Listing price not available 1,102 David Richman
1st Floor Medical Office Listing price not available 1,120 David Richman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Prospect Plaza
Prospect Plaza
385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2222 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2017 $4,500,000
04/09/2014 $9,864,320
11/30/2005 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/19/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/19/2017 - D
01/02/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/23/2017 - D
11/22/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/20/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/2014 - D
04/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2005 - D
12/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2005 - D
11/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $446,857
Market value $14,622,300

Assessment History for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $14,622,300 $14,622,300 3.056 $446,857 +6.15%
2023 $14,622,300 $14,622,300 2.879 $420,976 +8.26%
2022 $13,878,300 $13,878,300 2.802 $388,870 +12.98%
2021 $10,250,000 $10,250,000 3.358 $344,195 +1.48%
2020 $10,250,000 $10,250,000 3.309 $339,173 -19.17%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 385 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
247 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,541 05/25/2011 $1
355 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,890 02/24/1994 $189,900
348 Maple Hill Dr, Hackensack 3,362 08/14/1997 $335,000
400 Berry St, Hackensack 2,183 08/31/2023 $742,500
267 Berry St, Hackensack 1,181 04/25/2025 $10
311 Berry St, Hackensack 1,014 10/04/2016 $1
289 Summit Ave, Hackensack 4,122
395 Golf Pl, Hackensack 2,627 04/20/2009 $165,000
360 Golf Pl, Hackensack 3,126 08/15/1995 $100