Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  861 Main St

861 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

861 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

861 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 861 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 568.01
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 861 Main Street, Hackensack

Property tax $20,804

Lot & Building Information for 861 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 3,990
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 861 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 861 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 861 Main Street, Hackensack

How many square feet does 861 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have?

This Office-Other (569) located at 861 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 3,990 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 861 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

861 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $648,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 861 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 861 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 861 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/2005 - D
09/29/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 861 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 861 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,804
Market value $648,300

Assessment History for 861 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 861 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $648,300 $648,300 3.209 $20,804 +5.01%
2024 $648,300 $648,300 3.056 $19,812 +6.15%
2023 $648,300 $648,300 2.879 $18,665 +5.95%
2022 $628,700 $628,700 2.802 $17,616 -4.02%
2021 $546,600 $546,600 3.358 $18,355 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 861 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 861 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 861 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 861 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,780
55 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,228 09/10/2021 $390,000
38 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,669 12/30/1997 $174,900
47 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,420 04/26/2024 $570,000
53 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,352 06/13/2002
156 Herman St, Hackensack 1,478
851 Main St, Hackensack 4,211 03/13/2025 $895,000
18 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,498 08/10/2005 $370,000
34 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,210 09/21/2017 $307,000
24 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,232 10/01/2019 $360,000
32 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,232 06/06/2023 $540,000
166 Herman St, Hackensack 1,684 10/03/2003 $339,400
26 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,364 10/05/2015 $1
36 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,210 08/12/2021 $1
855 Main St, Hackensack 5,005 08/29/2012 $1
873 Main St, Hackensack 50,466 04/17/1997 $1
51 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,074 01/27/2009 $280,000