Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  851 Main St

851 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

851 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

851 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 851 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 568.01
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 851 Main Street, Hackensack

Sale date 03/13/2025
Sale price $895,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,945

Lot & Building Information for 851 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 4,211
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.269
Year built 1940
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 851 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 851 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 851 Main Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 851 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 851 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 4,211 square feet and a current price per square foot of $212.

What is the year built & the current market value of 851 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

851 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $718,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 851 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 851 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2025 $895,000
12/16/2024 $1
05/02/2022 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 851 Main Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 851 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2025 - D
04/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/13/2025 - D
04/02/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/2018 - D
09/24/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
02/15/2006 - D
03/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 851 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 851 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,945
Market value $718,100

Assessment History for 851 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 851 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $718,100 $718,100 3.056 $21,945 +6.15%
2023 $718,100 $718,100 2.879 $20,674 -20.84%
2022 $932,100 $932,100 2.802 $26,117 +2.22%
2021 $760,900 $760,900 3.358 $25,551 +1.48%
2020 $760,900 $760,900 3.309 $25,178 +1.89%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 851 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 851 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 851 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 851 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,780
55 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,228 09/10/2021 $390,000
38 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,669 12/30/1997 $174,900
47 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,420 04/26/2024 $570,000
53 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,352 06/13/2002
156 Herman St, Hackensack 1,478
18 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,498 08/10/2005 $370,000
34 Catalpa Ave, Hackensack 1,210 09/21/2017 $307,000
192 Krone Pl, Hackensack 2,654
861 Main St, Hackensack 3,990 09/01/2005