Essex County  »  07109  »  Dow St  »  117 Dow St

117 Dow Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

117 Dow Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Dow Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Dow Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 7404
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Dow Street, Belleville

Sale date 08/03/2004
Sale price $268,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,350

Lot & Building Information for 117 Dow Street, Belleville

Building sqft 1,468
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1927
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 117 Dow Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 117 Dow Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Dow Street, Belleville

How many square feet does 117 Dow Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 117 Dow Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 has a total of 1,468 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 117 Dow Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

117 Dow Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $297,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Dow Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Dow Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2004 $268,000

Title Documents for 117 Dow Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Dow Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Dow Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,350
Market value $297,100

Assessment History for 117 Dow Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Dow Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,100 $297,100 4.157 $12,350 +3.07%
2024 $297,100 $297,100 4.033 $11,982 +3.04%
2023 $297,100 $297,100 3.914 $11,628 +1.64%
2022 $297,100 $297,100 3.851 $11,441 +1.48%
2021 $297,100 $297,100 3.795 $11,275 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Dow Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Dow Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 117 Dow Street, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 117 Dow Street, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
153-159 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 2,052 12/19/2000 $1
90 Bridge St, Belleville
95 Dow St, Belleville 1,248 02/27/2023
91-93 Dow St, Belleville 2,664 05/19/2022
151 Belleville Ave, Belleville 1,531 01/03/2001 $120,000
111 Dow St, Belleville 828 08/19/2025
103 Dow St, Belleville 828 11/19/2019 $285,000
138 William St, Belleville 29,236