Essex County  »  07109  »  Overlook Ave  »  9-15 Overlook Ave

9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 8203
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 04/10/2000
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,364

Lot & Building Information for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 13,824
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.313
Year built 1957
Units 14
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1957 and has a total of 13,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,235,600, the tax amount paid for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $51,363.

When was 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 04/10/2000 for $800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2000 $800,000

Title Documents for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,364
Market value $1,235,600

Assessment History for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,235,600 $1,235,600 4.157 $51,364 +3.07%
2024 $1,235,600 $1,235,600 4.033 $49,832 +3.04%
2023 $1,235,600 $1,235,600 3.914 $48,361 +1.64%
2022 $1,235,600 $1,235,600 3.851 $47,583 +1.48%
2021 $1,235,600 $1,235,600 3.795 $46,891 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 9-15 Overlook Avenue, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Overlook Ave, Belleville 1,765 07/25/2014 $1
90 Floyd St, Belleville 3,218 06/04/1998 $168,000
182 Little St, Belleville 1,470 10/20/2005 $367,000
80 Floyd St, Belleville 1,305 09/04/1998 $1
523 Washington Ave, Belleville 2,333 09/22/2020 $450,000
112 Floyd St, Belleville 2,479 07/20/2021 $1
70 Floyd St, Belleville 1,671 04/13/2026
20 Overlook Ave, Belleville 3,073 02/27/2001 $10