Essex County  »  07109  »  Washington Ave  »  509-511 Washington Ave

509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 8203
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 06/20/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $110,876

Lot & Building Information for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 16,068
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.79
Year built 1994

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1994 and has a total of 16,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,667,200, the tax amount paid for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $110,875.

When was 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 06/20/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2017 $1
03/03/2009 $1,500,000
05/03/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/2017 - D
08/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2009 - D
03/05/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $110,876
Market value $2,667,200

Assessment History for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,667,200 $2,667,200 4.157 $110,876 -15.85%
2024 $3,267,200 $3,267,200 4.033 $131,766 -2.42%
2023 $3,449,900 $3,449,900 3.914 $135,029 +1.64%
2022 $3,449,900 $3,449,900 3.851 $132,856 +1.48%
2021 $3,449,900 $3,449,900 3.795 $130,924 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509-511 Washington Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS9 7 Public K-6 126 0.26
Belleville PS3 6 Public K-6 352 0.42
Belleville PS5 6 Public K-6 397 0.52
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.75
Belleville PS8 2 Public PK, K-6 494 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.55
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.88
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.92
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.97
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 1.00

Nearest high schools

Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.76
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.88
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.92
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.05