Essex County  »  07109  »  Washington Ave  »  567 Washington Ave

567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 8204
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 10/09/2020
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,503

Lot & Building Information for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 3,488
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.214
Year built 1917
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1917 and has a total of 3,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,100, the tax amount paid for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $18,502.

When was 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 10/09/2020 for $505,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2020 $505,000

Title Documents for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,503
Market value $445,100

Assessment History for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $445,100 $445,100 4.157 $18,503 +3.07%
2024 $445,100 $445,100 4.033 $17,951 +7.61%
2023 $426,200 $426,200 3.914 $16,681 +1.64%
2022 $426,200 $426,200 3.851 $16,413 +1.48%
2021 $426,200 $426,200 3.795 $16,174 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belleville PS9 7 Public K-6 126 0.26
Belleville PS5 6 Public K-6 397 0.50
Belleville PS3 6 Public K-6 352 0.53
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 304 0.77
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 304 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 0.68
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.79
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.94
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.96
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 1.11

Nearest high schools

Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.76
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.79
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.96
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.09
Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.25

Neighbors for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 567 Washington Avenue, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Overlook Ave, Belleville 1,970 07/12/2023
181 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 1,964 06/06/2019 $507,000
185 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 1,943 10/27/2000 $183,500
545 Washington Ave, Belleville 2,750 02/09/2018 $367,000
577-589 Washington Ave, Belleville 9,503 08/11/2010 $1
177 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 2,946 06/28/2002 $239,990
118 Beech St, Belleville 1,860 07/25/2023
179 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 2,280 11/27/2019 $385,000
183 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 1,696 09/22/2016 $200,000
543 Washington Ave, Belleville 3,036
551-559 Washington Ave, Belleville 6,908 01/30/2009 $950,000
549 Washington Ave, Belleville 7,740 11/05/2017 $1
12 Overlook Ave, Belleville 3,240 03/13/2026
208 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 1,776 10/03/2022
591-597 Washington Ave, Belleville 12/08/2009 $1
169 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 1,290 06/08/2022
569-573 Washington Ave, Belleville 7,524 02/28/2018 $950,000
563 Washington Ave, Belleville 3,960 07/27/2000 $250,000
18 Overlook Ave, Belleville 1,906 08/02/2021 $2
575 Washington Ave, Belleville 02/28/2018 $1