Essex County  »  07109  »  Washington Ave  »  563 Washington Ave

563 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

563 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 8204
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 07/27/2000
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,521

Lot & Building Information for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 3,960
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.153
Year built 1922
Units 3
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville

How many sq. ft. does 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 has a total of 3,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

563 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $517,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2000 $250,000

Title Documents for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,521
Market value $517,700

Assessment History for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,700 $517,700 4.157 $21,521 +3.07%
2024 $517,700 $517,700 4.033 $20,879 +3.04%
2023 $517,700 $517,700 3.914 $20,263 +1.64%
2022 $517,700 $517,700 3.851 $19,937 +1.48%
2021 $517,700 $517,700 3.795 $19,647 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 563 Washington Avenue, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Overlook Ave, Belleville 1,970 07/12/2023
181 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 1,964 06/06/2019 $507,000
545 Washington Ave, Belleville 2,750 02/09/2018 $367,000
577-589 Washington Ave, Belleville 9,503 08/11/2010 $1
177 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 2,946 06/28/2002 $239,990
118 Beech St, Belleville 1,860 07/25/2023
179 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 2,280 11/27/2019 $385,000
183 Greylock Pkwy, Belleville 1,696 09/22/2016 $200,000