Essex County  »  07109  »  Main St  »  687 Main St

687 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

687 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

687 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 687 Main Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 10001
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 687 Main Street, Belleville

Property tax $68,516

Lot & Building Information for 687 Main Street, Belleville

Building sqft 2,700
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 4.37
Year built 2014
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 687 Main Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 687 Main Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 687 Main Street, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 687 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

687 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 687 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,648,200, the tax amount paid for 687 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $68,515.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 687 Main Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 687 Main Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 687 Main Street, Belleville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 687 Main Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 687 Main Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $68,516
Market value $1,648,200

Assessment History for 687 Main Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 687 Main Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,648,200 $1,648,200 4.157 $68,516 +3.07%
2024 $1,648,200 $1,648,200 4.033 $66,472 +3.04%
2023 $1,648,200 $1,648,200 3.914 $64,511 +1.64%
2022 $1,648,200 $1,648,200 3.851 $63,472 +1.48%
2021 $1,648,200 $1,648,200 3.795 $62,549 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 687 Main Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 687 Main Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 687 Main Street, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 687 Main Street, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36-40 Little St, Belleville 6,900 11/15/2018 $925,000
82 Roosevelt Ave, Belleville 1,856 06/22/2020 $1
72-74 Roosevelt Ave, Belleville 1,958 10/30/2000
483-489 Main St, Belleville 3,582 03/06/2025
525 Main St, Belleville 07/24/2001 $4,675,000
86 Roosevelt Ave, Belleville 951 04/16/2026
701 Main St, Belleville 8,371 05/21/2013 $1
705-757 Main St, Belleville 16,890 12/21/2021 $8,000,000
78 Roosevelt Ave, Belleville 1,988 01/23/2004 $205,000