Essex County  »  07114  »  Avenue C  »  21 Avenue C

21 Avenue C, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

21 Avenue C, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Avenue C, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Avenue C, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1166
Lot 2.10
Neighborhood South Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Avenue C, Newark

Property tax $2,999

Lot & Building Information for 21 Avenue C, Newark

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.067

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Avenue C, Newark

• • Improvements for 21 Avenue C, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Avenue C, Newark

What is the assessed value of 21 Avenue C, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Avenue C, Newark, NJ 07114 is $2,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Avenue C, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Avenue C, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Avenue C, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 21 Avenue C, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Avenue C, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,999
Market value $75,000

Assessment History for 21 Avenue C, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Avenue C, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $75,000 $75,000 3.999 $2,999 -19.93%
2024 $98,500 $98,500 3.803 $3,746 +2.01%
2023 $98,500 $98,500 3.728 $3,672 -0.21%
2022 $98,500 $98,500 3.736 $3,680 +0.05%
2021 $98,500 $98,500 3.734 $3,678 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,670
Median age 35.7
Average household income $58,546
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 4,401
Owner occupied units 20.3%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Avenue C, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Avenue C, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Avenue C, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 21 Avenue C, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
193 Wright St, Newark 4,928 07/26/2005 $1,625,000
210 Astor St, Newark 4,960 07/29/2011 $285,000
212-214 Astor St, Newark 4,960 01/24/2006 $604,900
87-99 Harper St, Newark 912 03/29/2011 $1,400,000
189 Wright St, Newark 5,090 12/26/2024
178-190 Miller St, Newark 06/06/2012 $750,000
111 Houston St, Newark 5,554 12/20/2004 $639,000
185-187 Wright St, Newark 5,090 04/29/2015 $460,000
191 Wright St, Newark 5,090 12/17/2025
190 Emmet St, Newark 4,960 01/22/2021