185-187 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 185-187 Wright Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07114 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 1179 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
| Neighborhood | South Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark
| Sale date | 04/29/2015 |
| Sale price | $460,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,777 |
Lot & Building Information for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 5,090 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Year built | 2008 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 185-187 Wright Street, Newark
185-187 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was built in 2008 and has a total of 5,090 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 185-187 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $319,500, the tax amount paid for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $12,776.
When was 185-187 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?185-187 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 04/29/2015 for $460,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,777 |
| Market value | $319,500 |
Assessment History for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $319,500 | $319,500 | 3.999 | $12,777 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $319,500 | $319,500 | 3.803 | $12,151 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $319,500 | $319,500 | 3.728 | $11,911 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $319,500 | $319,500 | 3.736 | $11,937 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $319,500 | $319,500 | 3.734 | $11,930 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185-187 Wright Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.21 |
| United Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Link Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-1, 5-8 | 339 | 0.41 |
| South Street Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 864 | 0.52 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.21 |