Hudson County  »  81 Madison St

81 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

81 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Madison Street, Hoboken
Zip code 07030
County Hudson
Municipality Hoboken City
Block 17
Lot 16
Neighborhood South Central Hoboken

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken

Sale date 08/05/2025
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,550

Lot & Building Information for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken

Building sqft 3,750
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1883

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken

• • Improvements for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Madison Street, Hoboken

How many sq. ft. does 81 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 81 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 has a total of 3,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $746.

What is the year built & the current market value of 81 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030?

81 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was built in 1883 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $427,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2025 $2,800,000
04/24/2025 $300,000
12/01/2023 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2025 - D Mortgage
09/08/2025 - D Mortgage
08/05/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
04/24/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
04/24/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Deed - Deed
04/08/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Deed - Master - Deed - Master
12/20/2024 - D
12/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/01/2024 - R Easement
12/08/2023 - D
12/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/01/2023 - D
12/19/2023 - R
Deed - Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,550
Market value $427,500

Assessment History for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $427,500 $427,500 1.766 $7,550 -57.19%
2023 $1,082,700 $1,082,700 1.629 $17,637 +1.75%
2022 $1,082,700 $1,082,700 1.601 $17,334 +0.06%
2021 $1,082,700 $1,082,700 1.6 $17,323 -0.68%
2020 $1,082,700 $1,082,700 1.611 $17,442 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Madison Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hoboken Dual Language Charter School 7 Charter K-8 422 0.11
Thomas G Connors 7 Public K-5 309 0.17
Viaquenti Academy NR Private PK-K 5 0.38
Viaquenti Academy NR Private PK-K 5 0.38
Stevens Cooperative School NR Private PK, K-8 396 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Hoboken Dual Language Charter School 7 Charter K-8 422 0.11
Stevens Cooperative School NR Private PK, K-8 396 0.43
Hoboken Middle School 6 Public 6-8 409 0.49
Hoboken Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 368 0.55
The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.57

Nearest high schools

The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.57
Hoboken High School 4 Public 9-12 526 0.72
M E T S Charter School NR Charter 6-12 713 0.75