Hudson County  »  400 Newark St

400 Newark Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

400 Newark Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Newark Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Newark Street, Hoboken
Zip code 07030
County Hudson
Municipality Hoboken City
Block 19
Lot 1
Neighborhood South Central Hoboken

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken

Sale date 12/23/1996
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $80,918

Lot & Building Information for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken

Building sqft 15,711
Building class Store
Acreage 0.731

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken

• • Improvements for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Newark Street, Hoboken

How many sq. ft. does 400 Newark Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 400 Newark Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030 has a total of 15,711 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the market value of 400 Newark Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030?

The current market value is $4,582,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/1996 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/23/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $80,918
Market value $4,582,000

Assessment History for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,582,000 $4,582,000 1.766 $80,918 +8.41%
2023 $4,582,000 $4,582,000 1.629 $74,641 +1.75%
2022 $4,582,000 $4,582,000 1.601 $73,358 +0.06%
2021 $4,582,000 $4,582,000 1.6 $73,312 -0.68%
2020 $4,582,000 $4,582,000 1.611 $73,816 +0.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,340
Median age 31
Average household income $230,113
Family households 43.8%
Occupied housing units 27,654
Owner occupied units 34.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $881,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $822,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken

Here are the neighbors for 400 Newark Street, Hoboken.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
409 1st St, Hoboken 09/28/1998 $99
98 Adams St, Hoboken 05/08/2024 $1
87 Adams St, Hoboken 2,640 10/02/1996 $1
96 Adams St, Hoboken 07/15/2024 $1,600,000
461 1st St, Hoboken 02/26/2024 $1
87 Jefferson St, Hoboken 02/14/2023 $10
63 Jefferson St, Hoboken
83 Adams St, Hoboken 2,640 09/23/2019 $1
89 Adams St, Hoboken 2,750 09/20/2001 $170,000
459 1st St, Hoboken 05/08/2024 $1
89 Jefferson St, Hoboken 05/10/2019 $1