Mercer County  »  08534  »  Burd St  »  9 Burd St

9 Burd Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 Property Information

9 Burd Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Burd Street, Pennington, NJ 08534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Burd Street, Pennington
Zip code 08534
County Mercer
Municipality Pennington Borough
Block 503
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Burd Street, Pennington

Sale date 06/25/2007
Sale price $469,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,005

Lot & Building Information for 9 Burd Street, Pennington

Building sqft 1,896
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.109
Year built 2007

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Burd Street, Pennington

• • Improvements for 9 Burd Street, Pennington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Burd Street, Pennington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Burd Street, Pennington, NJ 08534?

9 Burd Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Burd Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $430,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Burd Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 is $14,250.

When was 9 Burd Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Burd Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 was last sold in 06/25/2007 for $469,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Burd Street, Pennington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Burd Street, Pennington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2007 $469,000
04/04/2006 $157,000
01/31/2006 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Burd Street, Pennington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Burd Street, Pennington

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/25/2007 - D
01/14/2008 - R
04/04/2006 - D
04/12/2006 - R
04/04/2006 - D
01/31/2006 - D
02/22/2006 - R
06/22/2002 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Burd Street, Pennington

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Burd Street, Pennington, NJ 08534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,790
Current property tax $14,005
Market value $430,800

Assessment History for 9 Burd Street, Pennington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Burd Street, Pennington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $430,800 $430,800 3.201 $13,790 +6.70%
2023 $430,800 $430,800 3 $12,924 +8.15%
2022 $430,800 $430,800 2.774 $11,950 +0.43%
2021 $430,800 $430,800 2.762 $11,899 +0.47%
2020 $430,800 $430,800 2.749 $11,843 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Burd Street, Pennington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Burd Street, Pennington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.36
Toll Gate/Grammar Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 310 0.47
Pennington Montessori School NR Private PK-K 107 0.71
Pennington Montessori School NR Private PK-K 107 0.71

Nearest middle schools

The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 0.08
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.36
Timberlane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 780 0.79
The Laurel School of Princeton NR Private 2-9 42 1.65
Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 3.39

Nearest high schools

The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 0.08
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.36
Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,079 0.60
Mercer County Technical School Stem Academy 9 Public 9-12 119 3.12
McVs Sypek Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 3.12

Neighbors for 9 Burd Street, Pennington

Here are the neighbors for 9 Burd Street, Pennington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Laning Ave, Pennington 1,368 11/11/1998 $179,000
125 Laning Ave, Pennington 1,504 10/13/2006 $350,000
119 Laning Ave, Pennington 2,020 03/09/2023 $800,000
14 W Delaware Ave, Pennington 2,056 10/18/2021 $515,000
10 S Main St, Pennington 5,000 12/31/2012 $1,030,000
11 Burd St, Pennington 2,813 10/21/2019 $1,000
129 Laning Ave, Pennington 1,641
7 Burd St, Pennington 1,493 06/24/2021 $10
18 W Delaware Ave, Pennington 1,484 04/29/2019 $295,000
24 S Main St, Pennington 1,200 07/01/1997 $320,000
24 W Delaware Ave, Pennington 3,166 05/02/2005 $715,000
16 W Delaware Ave, Pennington 2,658 04/18/2016 $525,700
2 S Main St, Pennington 08/08/2000 $355,000
28 S Main St, Pennington 3,284 01/30/2024 $575,000
117 Laning Ave, Pennington 2,288 06/30/2017 $500,000
115 Laning Ave, Pennington 2,280
13 Burd St, Pennington 1,973 02/15/2021 $490,000
121 Laning Ave, Pennington 2,160
30 S Main St, Pennington 1,360 11/09/2021 $345,000
25 Burd St, Pennington 1,786 04/09/2003 $260,000