Mercer County  »  08534  »  S Main St  »  229 S Main St

229 South Main Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 South Main Street, Pennington, NJ 08534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 South Main Street, Pennington
Zip code 08534
County Mercer
Municipality Pennington Borough
Block 801
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 South Main Street, Pennington

Sale date 06/13/2024
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,451

Lot & Building Information for 229 South Main Street, Pennington

Building sqft 1,736
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.154
Year built 2009
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 229 South Main Street, Pennington

• • Improvements for 229 South Main Street, Pennington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 South Main Street, Pennington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 South Main Street, Pennington, NJ 08534?

229 South Main Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 was built in 2009 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 South Main Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $383,000, the tax amount paid for 229 South Main Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 is $12,669.

When was 229 South Main Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 South Main Street, Pennington, NJ 08534 was last sold in 06/13/2024 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 South Main Street, Pennington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 South Main Street, Pennington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2024 $675,000
06/22/2012 $396,000
12/28/2007 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 South Main Street, Pennington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 South Main Street, Pennington

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/13/2024 - D
06/22/2012 - D
06/29/2012 - R
12/28/2007 - D
01/03/2008 - R
12/28/2007 - D
08/12/2005 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 South Main Street, Pennington

Access detailed property tax data for 229 South Main Street, Pennington, NJ 08534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,260
Current property tax $12,451
Market value $383,000

Assessment History for 229 South Main Street, Pennington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 South Main Street, Pennington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $383,000 $383,000 3.201 $12,260 +6.70%
2023 $383,000 $383,000 3 $11,490 +8.15%
2022 $383,000 $383,000 2.774 $10,624 +0.43%
2021 $383,000 $383,000 2.762 $10,578 +0.47%
2020 $383,000 $383,000 2.749 $10,529 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 South Main Street, Pennington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 South Main Street, Pennington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Toll Gate/Grammar Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 310 0.11
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.71
Pennington Montessori School NR Private PK-K 107 1.06
Pennington Montessori School NR Private PK-K 107 1.06

Nearest middle schools

The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 0.39
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.71
Timberlane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 780 1.00
The Laurel School of Princeton NR Private 2-9 42 1.41
Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 3.29

Nearest high schools

The Pennington School NR Private 6-12 534 0.39
The Cambridge School NR Private 2-12 135 0.71