Mercer County  »  08608  »  S Broad St  »  17 S Broad St

17 South Broad Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 South Broad Street, Trenton, NJ 08608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 South Broad Street, Trenton
Zip code 08608
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 102
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton

Sale date 11/10/2004
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,850

Lot & Building Information for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton

Building sqft 2,232
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 South Broad Street, Trenton

How many sq. ft. does 17 South Broad Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 17 South Broad Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 has a total of 2,232 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 South Broad Street, Trenton, NJ 08608?

17 South Broad Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $196,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2004 $350,000
08/27/2002 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/10/2004 - D
01/03/2005 - R
08/27/2002 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton, NJ 08608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,850
Market value $196,400

Assessment History for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $196,400 $196,400 3.488 $6,850 -39.87%
2024 $196,400 $196,400 5.801 $11,393 +4.20%
2023 $196,400 $196,400 5.567 $10,934 +2.00%
2022 $196,400 $196,400 5.458 $10,720 -1.71%
2021 $196,400 $196,400 5.553 $10,906 +0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,250
Median age 31.4
Average household income $59,302
Family households 42.7%
Occupied housing units 653
Owner occupied units 15.3%
Average number of people per household 1.91
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $132,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 17 South Broad Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 S Warren St, Trenton 3,878 10/12/1995 $120,000
15 S Broad St, Trenton 23,208 11/19/2012 $1
26 S Warren St, Trenton 3,248 03/02/2019 $160,000
119 S Warren St, Trenton 2,292 06/23/2022 $145,000
43 E State St, Trenton 4,275 12/19/2023 $310,000
117 S Warren St, Trenton 2,980 02/16/2005 $210,000
9 S Broad St, Trenton 5,336 01/15/2024 $100,000
35 E State St, Trenton 9,273 12/20/2023 $350,000
13 E State St, Trenton 7,154 10/31/2023 $230,000