Mercer County  »  08618  »  Spring St  »  223 Spring St

223 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

223 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Spring Street, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 2105
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Spring Street, Trenton

Sale date 12/26/2023
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,233

Lot & Building Information for 223 Spring Street, Trenton

Building sqft 1,490
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.051
Year built 1887
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 223 Spring Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 223 Spring Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Spring Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618?

223 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1887 and has a total of 1,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,500, the tax amount paid for 223 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $1,342.

When was 223 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 12/26/2023 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Spring Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Spring Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2023 $125,000
03/18/2022 $80,000
02/11/2009 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 223 Spring Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 223 Spring Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/26/2023 - D
03/18/2022 - D
02/11/2009 - D
02/17/2009 - R
02/19/2004 - D
06/18/1999 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Spring Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,233
Market value $38,500

Assessment History for 223 Spring Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Spring Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $38,500 $38,500 5.801 $2,233 +4.20%
2023 $38,500 $38,500 5.567 $2,143 +2.00%
2022 $38,500 $38,500 5.458 $2,101 -1.71%
2021 $38,500 $38,500 5.553 $2,138 +0.33%
2020 $38,500 $38,500 5.535 $2,131 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Spring Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Spring Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.20
Monument Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 460 0.35
Cadwalader Elementary School NR Public K-3 163 0.44
International Academy Of Trenton Charter School NR Charter K-5 692 0.44
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.20
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.51
Luis Munoz Rivera Elementary School NR Public 6-8 500 0.63
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.81
Perkins Christian Institute NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.83

Nearest high schools

Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.20