17-23 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information
17-23 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton |
| Zip code | 08618 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | Trenton City |
| Block | 3501 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton
| Sale date | 09/02/2022 |
| Sale price | $140,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,602 |
Lot & Building Information for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton
| Building sqft | 2,945 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.132 |
| Year built | 1950 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton
- • Improvements for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton
This Store-Other (739) located at 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 has a total of 2,945 square feet and a current price per square foot of $47.
What is the year built & the current market value of 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618?17-23 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $113,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton
Access detailed property tax data for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $6,602 |
| Market value | $113,800 |
Assessment History for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $113,800 | $113,800 | 5.801 | $6,602 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $113,800 | $113,800 | 5.567 | $6,335 | +2.00% |
| 2022 | $113,800 | $113,800 | 5.458 | $6,211 | -1.71% |
| 2021 | $113,800 | $113,800 | 5.553 | $6,319 | +0.33% |
| 2020 | $113,800 | $113,800 | 5.535 | $6,299 | +1.63% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 37,162 |
| Median age | 33 |
| Average household income | $71,388 |
| Family households | 55.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,640 |
| Owner occupied units | 41.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $223,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $201,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton
Here are the neighbors for 17-23 Spring Street, Trenton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Passaic St, Trenton | 3,000 | 01/25/2002 | $1 |
| 16 Wilkinson Pl, Trenton | 09/03/1976 | ||
| 16-18 Passaic St, Trenton | 6,531 | 11/25/2009 | $1 |
| 45 W Hanover St, Trenton | 03/11/2020 | $1,500,000 | |
| 38 Wilkinson Pl, Trenton | 09/03/1976 | ||