Mercer County  »  08618  »  W Hanover St  »  221 W Hanover St

221 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 3706
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Sale date 06/03/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $121,124

Lot & Building Information for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Building sqft 42,855
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.485
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton

How many square feet does 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 have?

This Office - General (560) located at 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 has a total of 42,855 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618?

221 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,472,600.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton

221 West Hanover Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/06/2023
Last updated 12/10/2025
Lot size 0.47 Acre

40,000 SF Office Building for Sale or Lease: Solar Panels on Roof. Parking: 48 Spaces within 15,000 SF parking facility located on main level of building. Floor Plates 15,000 SF. Taxes: $192,208.41 annually. Backup Generator, Heavy Power. First floor is elevated by a foundation of 30-inch diameter caissons drilled into bed rock. Easy access to Route 29; located on the bank of the Delaware-Raritan Canal.

View Listing

Brokers

Gerard Fennelly
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Office Building Office $21.50/Sqft/Year 40,000 Gerard Fennelly
(609) 520-0061

Spaces for Sale in 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton

221 West Hanover Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 07/06/2023
Last updated 12/10/2025
Lot size 0.47 Acre

40,000 SF Office Building. Solar Panels on Roof. Parking: 48 Spaces within 15,000 SF parking facility located on main level of building. Floor Plates 15,000 SF. Taxes: $192,208.41 annually. Backup Generator, Heavy Power. First floor is elevated by a foundation of 30-inch diameter caissons drilled into bed rock. Easy access to Route 29; located on the bank of the Delaware-Raritan Canal.

View Listing

Brokers

Gerard Fennelly
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 221 West Hanover Street
221 West Hanover Street
221 West Hanover Street, Trenton
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 40000 Sqft
Price $21.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2004 $1

Title Documents for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/03/2004 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $121,124
Market value $3,472,600

Assessment History for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,472,600 $3,472,600 3.488 $121,124 -39.87%
2024 $3,472,600 $3,472,600 5.801 $201,446 +4.20%
2023 $3,472,600 $3,472,600 5.567 $193,320 +2.00%
2022 $3,472,600 $3,472,600 5.458 $189,535 -1.71%
2021 $3,472,600 $3,472,600 5.553 $192,833 +0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,634
Median age 35
Average household income $74,542
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 13,477
Owner occupied units 45.8%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $240,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $210,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 221 West Hanover Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
233 W Hanover St, Trenton 928 06/13/1937
229 W Hanover St, Trenton
206 W State St, Trenton 5,083 04/17/1998 $130,000
25 Passaic St, Trenton 950 08/22/2017 $1
202 W State St, Trenton 4,642 05/13/2005 $535,000
204 W State St, Trenton 4,414 01/04/1985 $100,000
2 Raritan Aly, Trenton 12/16/1982
128-130 Capitol St, Trenton 08/30/2004 $175,375
198 W State St, Trenton 6,010 10/09/2007 $1
4 Raritan Aly, Trenton 12/16/1982