Mercer County  »  08618  »  W Hanover St  »  233 W Hanover St

233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 3706
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Building sqft 928
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.047
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618?

233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1950 and has a total of 928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,100, the tax amount paid for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $6,421.

When was 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold?

233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 06/13/1937.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/13/1937 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,421
Current property tax $0
Market value $184,100

Assessment History for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $184,100 $184,100 3.488 $6,421 -39.87%
2024 $184,100 $184,100 5.801 $10,680 +4.20%
2023 $184,100 $184,100 5.567 $10,249 +2.00%
2022 $184,100 $184,100 5.458 $10,048 -1.71%
2021 $184,100 $184,100 5.553 $10,223 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 West Hanover Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.25
International Academy Of Trenton Charter School NR Charter K-5 692 0.33
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.40
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.40
Monument Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 460 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.25
The Garvey School NR Private PK, K-1, 6-7, 9-11 0 0.40
Luis Munoz Rivera Elementary School NR Public 6-8 500 0.62
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.78
Morrisville Presbyterian Church Weekday Nur School NR Private 0 0.85

Nearest high schools

Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.25