Mercer County  »  08609  »  Chestnut Ave  »  232 Chestnut Ave

232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 14004
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 09/05/2018
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,463

Lot & Building Information for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 2,996
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.23
Units 5
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

How many square feet does 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 has a total of 2,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,600, the tax amount paid for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 is $6,892.

When was 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was last sold in 09/05/2018 for $230,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2018 $230,000
01/31/2008 $1
03/19/2005 $346,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/05/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
01/31/2008 - D
03/19/2005 - D
04/02/2005 - R
02/14/1996 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,463
Market value $197,600

Assessment History for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $197,600 $197,600 5.801 $11,463 +4.20%
2023 $197,600 $197,600 5.567 $11,000 +2.00%
2022 $197,600 $197,600 5.458 $10,785 -1.71%
2021 $197,600 $197,600 5.553 $10,973 +0.33%
2020 $197,600 $197,600 5.535 $10,937 +1.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,000
Median age 35
Average household income $116,418
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 4,486
Owner occupied units 30.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $215,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $77,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 232 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
127 Hanford Pl, Trenton 1,294 10/30/2017 $1
220 Chestnut Ave, Trenton 2,355 10/26/2004 $118,000
611 Greenwood Ave, Trenton 3,737 10/06/2022 $130,000
236 Chestnut Ave, Trenton 2,880 01/28/2014 $1
332 Tyler St, Trenton 2,606 06/08/2021 $212,000
334 Tyler St, Trenton 2,306 07/02/2021 $195,000
123 Hanford Pl, Trenton 1,517 04/23/2008 $33,000
228 Chestnut Ave, Trenton 3,605 07/07/2004 $1
224 Chestnut Ave, Trenton 4,061 06/23/2011 $100,000