Mercer County  »  08609  »  Chestnut Ave  »  220 Chestnut Ave

220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 14004
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 10/26/2004
Sale price $118,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,534

Lot & Building Information for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 2,355
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1910
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609?

220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,355 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,400, the tax amount paid for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 is $3,327.

When was 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was last sold in 10/26/2004 for $118,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2004 $118,000
10/26/2004 $1
02/27/2004 $57,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/26/2004 - D
12/07/2004 - R
10/26/2004 - D
12/07/2004 - R
02/27/2004 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,534
Market value $95,400

Assessment History for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $95,400 $95,400 5.801 $5,534 +4.20%
2023 $95,400 $95,400 5.567 $5,311 +2.00%
2022 $95,400 $95,400 5.458 $5,207 -1.71%
2021 $95,400 $95,400 5.553 $5,298 +0.33%
2020 $95,400 $95,400 5.535 $5,280 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Chestnut Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Elementary School 1 Public K-3 413 0.12
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Martin Luther King Jr E.S. NR Public K-5 757 0.53
Grant Elementary School 1 Public 4-6 542 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Achievers Early College Prep Charter School 4 Charter 6-9 353 0.43
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 0.71
Holy Cross School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.83
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.85

Nearest high schools

Trenton Central High School 1 Public 10-12 2,255 0.32