Hudson County  »  1012 Willow Ave

1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, NJ 07030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, NJ 07030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken
Zip code 07030
County Hudson
Municipality Hoboken City
Block 162
Lot 17
Neighborhood Midtown West Hoboken

Sales & Tax Overview for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken

Sale date 02/19/1988
Sale price $161,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,894

Lot & Building Information for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken

Building sqft 4,320
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.046
Year built 1901
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken

• • Improvements for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, NJ 07030?

1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was built in 1901 and has a total of 4,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, NJ 07030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $900,000, the tax amount paid for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, NJ 07030 is $16,245.

When was 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, NJ 07030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, NJ 07030 was last sold in 02/19/1988 for $161,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/1988 $161,000

Title Documents for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/19/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken

Access detailed property tax data for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, NJ 07030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,894
Market value $900,000

Assessment History for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $900,000 $900,000 1.766 $15,894 +8.41%
2023 $900,000 $900,000 1.629 $14,661 +1.75%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 1.601 $14,409 +0.06%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 1.6 $14,400 -0.68%
2020 $900,000 $900,000 1.611 $14,499 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1012 Willow Avenue, Hoboken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wallace No. 6 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 516 0.10
Wallace No. 6 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 516 0.10
Joseph F Brandt No 2 7 Public K-5 562 0.17
Learn Language Hoboken NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.33
Learn Language Hoboken NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Hoboken Charter School 6 Charter K-12 300 0.35
All Saints Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-8 223 0.36
Elysian Charter School Of Hoboken 7 Charter K-8 292 0.39
The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.39
Hoboken Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 368 0.42

Nearest high schools

Hoboken High School 4 Public 9-12 526 0.17
Hoboken Charter School 6 Charter K-12 300 0.35
The Hudson School NR Private PK, K-12 187 0.39