Mercer County  »  08618  »  Riverside Ave  »  822 Riverside Ave

822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 31901
Lot 6.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 07/01/1994
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,478

Lot & Building Information for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 3,820
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.114
Year built 1911
Units 5
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618?

822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1911 and has a total of 3,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,100, the tax amount paid for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $7,502.

When was 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 07/01/1994 for $120,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1994 $120,000

Title Documents for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/01/1994 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,478
Market value $215,100

Assessment History for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $215,100 $215,100 5.801 $12,478 +4.20%
2023 $215,100 $215,100 5.567 $11,975 +2.00%
2022 $215,100 $215,100 5.458 $11,740 -1.71%
2021 $215,100 $215,100 5.553 $11,945 +0.33%
2020 $215,100 $215,100 5.535 $11,906 +1.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 37,162
Median age 33
Average household income $71,388
Family households 55.4%
Occupied housing units 13,640
Owner occupied units 41.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $223,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $201,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 822 Riverside Avenue, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
846 Riverside Ave, Trenton 3,420 05/10/2018 $178,000
853 Berkeley Ave, Trenton 2,817 12/03/2004 $235,000
820 Riverside Ave, Trenton 3,134 07/27/2017 $1
837 W State St, Trenton 3,564 05/02/1985 $6,500
843 W State St, Trenton 3,897 01/13/2020 $158,000
101 S Overbrook Ave, Trenton 11,284 05/02/2013 $825,000
829 W State St, Trenton 3,419 01/10/2005 $220,000
834 Riverside Ave, Trenton 3,453 07/20/1999 $1