Mercer County  »  08618  »  Riverside Ave  »  840 Riverside Ave

840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 31901
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 04/15/2022
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,508

Lot & Building Information for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 2,972
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1906

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618?

840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,900, the tax amount paid for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $5,716.

When was 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 04/15/2022 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2022 $350,000
07/30/2004 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/15/2022 - D
07/30/2004 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,508
Market value $163,900

Assessment History for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $145,000 $145,000 5.801 $8,411 +4.20%
2023 $145,000 $145,000 5.567 $8,072 +2.00%
2022 $145,000 $145,000 5.458 $7,914 -13.04%
2021 $163,900 $163,900 5.553 $9,101 +0.33%
2020 $163,900 $163,900 5.535 $9,072 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Riverside Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cadwalader Elementary School NR Public K-3 163 0.48
Gregory Elementary School 2 Public K-3 269 0.65
Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.74
Jefferson Elementary School NR Public K-5 434 0.82
Jefferson Elementary 1 Public 4-6 354 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Daylight Twilight High School 1 Public 7-12 479 0.25
Holland Middle School 2 Public 7-8 513 0.25
Foundation Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 1,044 0.74
Morrisville Presbyterian Church Weekday Nur School NR Private 0 0.88
Joyce Kilmer Middle School NR Public K-8 754 0.95

Nearest high schools

Daylight Twilight High School 1 Public 7-12 479 0.25