Mercer County  »  08618  »  Prospect St  »  942 Prospect St

942 Prospect Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

942 Prospect Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

942 Prospect Street, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 942 Prospect Street, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Trenton City
Block 35301
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton

Sale date 10/19/2020
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton

Building sqft 40,870
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 2.01
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 942 Prospect Street, Trenton

How many sq. ft. does 942 Prospect Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 942 Prospect Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 has a total of 40,870 square feet and a current price per square foot of $16.

What is the year built & the current market value of 942 Prospect Street, Trenton, NJ 08618?

942 Prospect Street, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $438,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2020 $675,000
04/05/2006 $3,500,000
09/30/2004 $362,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/19/2020 - D
07/10/2014 - D
04/05/2006 - D
04/13/2006 - R
04/05/2006 - D
09/30/2004 - D
12/15/2004 - R
10/15/2002 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,305
Current property tax $0
Market value $438,800

Assessment History for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $438,800 $438,800 3.488 $15,305 -39.87%
2024 $438,800 $438,800 5.801 $25,455 +4.20%
2023 $438,800 $438,800 5.567 $24,428 +2.00%
2022 $438,800 $438,800 5.458 $23,950 -1.71%
2021 $438,800 $438,800 5.553 $24,367 +0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,634
Median age 35
Average household income $74,542
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 13,477
Owner occupied units 45.8%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $240,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $210,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton

Here are the neighbors for 942 Prospect Street, Trenton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Rear Homan Ave, Trenton 10/06/2004 $241,000
1300 Stuyvesant Ave, Trenton
415 Clearfield Ave, Trenton 1,378 01/01/2018 $1
3 Rear Stamy Dr, Trenton 01/26/2000 $1
437 Parkway Ave, Trenton 1,738 02/24/1995 $90,000
411 Clearfield Ave, Trenton 06/26/2000 $200,000
2050 Riverside Dr, Trenton 1,712 09/05/2002 $124,900
2018 Riverside Dr, Trenton 1,136 11/10/2014 $1
1 Rear Stamy Dr, Trenton 11/07/2018 $205,000